Get started80 Woodfield Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2162 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 sits 76.4% above the 2010 sale of £377,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
80 Woodfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2019
80 Woodfield Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed First Floor Extension To Front Of Property And Pitched Roof To Existing Side Extension
80 Woodfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 80 Woodfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 April 2010Most recent
£377,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ES: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS7 2JR
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB