Get startedCoppers is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 28.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
Coppers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£349,995
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £3,786
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greensward School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 April 2015Most recent
£349,995
+26.4%over 7 years13 June 2007
£277,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5BT: £378,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS5 5EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB