Get started1 Cherry Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 103 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 123.6% above the 2009 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Cherry Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 3 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 3 years.
1 Cherry Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £3,439
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

20 August 2009Most recent
£195,000
-4.9%over 2 years8 September 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5BG: £375,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 5HH
Closest school
0.1 km
Lift Plumberow. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB