Get started109 Barnwell Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 109 Barnwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,904
Street avg £3,791
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£255,000
+89.6%over 8 years11 September 2015
£134,500
+1.9%over 11 years6 August 2004
£132,000
+46.7%over 2 years24 April 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UZ: £310,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.