Get started47 Barnwell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £522,500 in November 2025.
47 Barnwell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 47 Barnwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,225
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2025Most recent
£522,500
+65.9%over 11 years16 July 2014
£315,000
+5.0%over 7 years29 November 2006
£299,950
+30.4%over 4 years7 November 2002
£230,000
+47.0%over 2 years5 October 2000
£156,500
+32.6%over 1 year2 November 1998
£118,000
+31.1%over 3 years21 July 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UZ: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.