Get started99 Barnwell Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £220,000.
Price for 99 Barnwell Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 99 Barnwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£220,000
+171.6%over 22 years21 December 2001
£81,000
+26.6%over 1 year28 April 2000
£64,000
+52.4%over 4 years26 May 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UZ: £310,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.