Get started20 Bullwood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 51% above the 2012 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
20 Bullwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
20 Bullwood Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £4,956
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

23 November 2012Most recent
£245,000
+4.3%over 4 years30 November 2007
£234,995
+211.3%over 9 years27 August 1998
£75,500
+25.8%over 2 years21 December 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4RA: £700,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.