Get started17 Bramerton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. At 90 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 10 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 47% above the 2014 sale price.
17 Bramerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
17 Bramerton Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
17 Bramerton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Bramerton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Spa — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Extend Existing Rear Conservatory
Erect Garage and Store Building (Replace Existing)
15 July 2014Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4PJ: £440,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Hockley. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB