Get started5 Spruce Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FR). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £911,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 209 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £815,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
5 Spruce Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Spruce Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 5 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 5 years.
5 Spruce Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,900
Street avg £3,425
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construct Two Storey Side/Rear Extension and Make Alterations to Front Door
22 March 2021Most recent
£815,000
+24.2%over 4 years24 March 2016
£655,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FR: £629,995 (2016–2016).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
SS5 4FN
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB