Get started5 Thorpe Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 83 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 64.8% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
5 Thorpe Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2020
5 Thorpe Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Thorpe Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,003
Street avg £3,780
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4ER: £280,000 (2024–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS5 4XF
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB