Get started3 Thorpe Close is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £525,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 3 Thorpe Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Demolish existing Bungalow and replace with pair of semi-detached houses
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Thorpe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,861
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£525,000
+275.0%over 25 years15 July 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SS5 4ER: £270,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB