Get started1a is a five-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £906,000 is 16.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £775,000 in August 2019.
Extension: Rear of property
Convert Existing Bungalow to Five Bedroomed Chalet with Pitched Roof Front Dormers and Flat Roof Rear Dormer and Rear Extension
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£906,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 2 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £3,608
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2019Most recent
£775,000
+58.2%over 1 year12 September 2017
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EP: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS5 4FN
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB