Get started33 Thorpe Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Proposed detached garage
33 Thorpe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 33 Thorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extensions. Carport to Side and Front
13 June 2022Most recent
£650,000
+113.1%over 19 years28 January 2003
£305,000
+54.0%over 9 months18 April 2002
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EP: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS5 4FE
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.