Get started28 Thorpe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £600,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side and Rear Extensions And Dormer To Front
28 Thorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 28 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 28 Thorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Insert Three Pitched Roof Front Dormers, First Floor Rear Extension (Supported on Piers) Detached Garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£600,000
+133.0%over 22 years1 November 2002
£257,495
+98.1%over 2 years12 November 1999
£130,000
+225.0%over 2 years23 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EP: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS5 4FE
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.