Get started19 Thorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Hip to Gable and Extension to Front and Rear Dormers
19 Thorpe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 19 Thorpe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£365,000
+16.8%over 1 year14 December 2020
£312,500
+56.3%over 7 years30 May 2013
£199,995
+75.4%over 11 years5 April 2002
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EP: £450,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.