Get started142 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 34.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 122 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
142 Main Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
142 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 142 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£430,000
+24.3%over 9 years16 June 2006
£346,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EN: £430,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 4PS
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB