Get started140 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 125 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 7 EPCs).
140 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 140 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 140 Main Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,438
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£550,000
+27.9%over 4 years5 April 2016
£430,000
+22.9%over 8 years20 July 2007
£350,000
+16.7%over 2 years31 May 2005
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EN: £430,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS5 4PS
Tudor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.