Get started17 Highams Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 15.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Highams Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
Price for 17 Highams Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Highams Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£365,000
+55.3%over 13 years25 April 2003
£235,000
+146.1%over 3 years30 April 1999
£95,500
+49.2%over 1 year17 October 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DG: £735,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS5 4RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.