Get started27 Highams Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £735,000 in July 2025.
27 Highams Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
27 Highams Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,509
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 July 2025Most recent
£735,000
+86.1%over 19 years4 July 2006
£395,000
+48.2%over 4 years30 November 2001
£266,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DG: £767,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS5 4FE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.