Get started8 Gladstone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 558 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 13.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold July 2018 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Gladstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2020
8 Gladstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Gladstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,780
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 July 2018Most recent
£248,000
+39.7%over 3 years12 November 2014
£177,500
+15.3%over 6 years14 March 2008
£154,000
+2.7%over 3 years29 September 2004
£150,000
+167.9%over 6 years29 May 1998
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BT: £625,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.