Get started28a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £555,000.
28a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 28a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£555,000
+5.7%over 4 years5 March 2021
£525,000
+72.7%over 13 years28 September 2007
£304,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4BT: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 4PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.