Get started5a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–155 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 32 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 10.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2019 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£210,000
+150.0%over 14 years1 March 2005
£84,000
+23.5%over 2 years24 January 2003
£68,000
+115.9%over 7 years19 July 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XG: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SS0 9HT
Chalkwell Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.