Get started81c is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 21.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2023
Price for 81c has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£180,000
+71.4%over 12 years18 December 2003
£105,000
+94.4%over 4 years17 December 1999
£54,000
+57.7%over 3 years29 February 1996
£34,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS0 9HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.