Get started5 Wellington Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Wellington Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Wellington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2022Most recent
£340,000
+84.8%over 10 years18 February 2011
£184,000
+7.0%over 5 years22 July 2005
£172,000
+67.8%over 3 years17 May 2002
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9XW
Closest school
0.2 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.