Get started21 Wellington Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 62.2% above the 2014 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
21 Wellington Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 3.25m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 3m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 4m.
21 Wellington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 17 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 17 years.
21 Wellington Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

15 September 2014Most recent
£217,000
+13.6%over 1 year19 July 2013
£191,000
+37.4%over 10 years20 June 2003
£138,995
+251.9%over 6 years21 March 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9XA
Closest school
0.2 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.