Get started138 Electric Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 23% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
138 Electric Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 138 Electric Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

26 June 2017Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 2 years8 April 2015
£220,000
+37.5%over 8 years26 January 2007
£160,000
+68.4%over 4 years11 April 2002
£95,000
+40.7%over 2 years3 December 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9NJ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 9DY
North View Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.