Get started128 Electric Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
128 Electric Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect two single storey rear extensions, projecting 3.3m and 3.3m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 2.91m and 2.91m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 3.21m and 3.5m
Price for 128 Electric Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 128 Electric Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£400,000
+40.4%over 4 years15 December 2017
£285,000
+60.6%over 4 years26 April 2013
£177,500
+70.7%over 10 years31 May 2002
£104,000
+141.9%over 5 years28 June 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9NJ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
North View Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.