Get started116 Electric Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £420,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
116 Electric Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 116 Electric Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 116 Electric Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

19 February 2020Most recent
£420,000
+371.9%over 20 years26 November 1999
£89,000
+18.7%over 9 months11 February 1999
£75,000
+127.3%over 2 years29 July 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9NJ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9XD
North View Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase High School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.