Get started1a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 45 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 34 units on file.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 105.6% above the 2010 sale of £89,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
1a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2010Most recent
£89,000
+122.5%over 8 years22 June 2001
£39,995
+21.2%over 1 year30 November 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9NG: £310,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SS0 9HA
Crowstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.