Get started30 Northview Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £397,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 30 Northview Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 9 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 9 years.
30 Northview Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,681
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£397,500
+83.2%over 7 years27 February 2015
£217,000
+17.9%over 1 year21 October 2013
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9NG: £310,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS0 9DY
Crowstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.