Get started5 Shakespeare Drive is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2019 for £130,750.
5 Shakespeare Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£130,750
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
5 Shakespeare Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£130,750
+86.8%over 10 years17 April 2009
£70,000
+154.5%over 12 years14 March 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.