Get started10 Meadway is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £940,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Meadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
10 Meadway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 10 Meadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,438
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2022Most recent
£940,000
+622.5%over 25 years31 May 1996
£130,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8PJ: £1,085,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB