Get started10e is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 706 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 28th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–228 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 43 EPCs).
10e's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
10e has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10e lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£185,000
+70.9%over 16 years5 March 2004
£108,250
+71.8%over 2 years30 July 2001
£63,000
+5.0%over 12 months11 August 2000
£59,995
+93.5%over 2 years22 May 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BU: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.