Get started10a is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 4th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–228 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 43 EPCs).
10a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 10a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,390
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£180,000
+6.5%over 2 years8 April 2022
£169,000
+61.0%over 7 years5 August 2014
£105,000
+10.5%over 8 years31 May 2006
£95,000
+15.2%over 2 years24 October 2003
£82,500
+98.8%over 2 years4 May 2001
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BU: £148,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.