Get startedKingsgate Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 671 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Kingsgate Court, where floor areas span 44–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Kingsgate Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2018
Kingsgate Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Kingsgate Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 August 2018Most recent
£265,000
+11.3%over 1 year3 July 2017
£238,000
+25.3%over 8 years23 March 2009
£190,000
+23.4%over 5 years12 September 2003
£154,000
+189.2%over 8 years25 January 1995
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.