Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 73–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 August 2022Most recent
£375,000
+20.0%over 7 months17 January 2022
£312,500
+52.4%over 17 years30 November 2004
£205,000
+150.0%over 3 years26 October 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BH: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8DB
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.