Get startedAlston Court is a property in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 72 m² this is the 28th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in Alston Court, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 52 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 55.8% above the 2012 sale of £172,000. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Alston Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
Alston Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 11 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, Alston Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 December 2012Most recent
£172,000
-7.0%over 11 years20 July 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EH: £220,000 (2023–2018).
Alston Court Flat 25 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
Alston Court Managers Office 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Alston Court Flat 35 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 36 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2018
Alston Court Flat 27 15 Crowstone Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SS0 8LT
Closest school
0.9 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.