Get started4 Clifton Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 80 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–227 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £392,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Replace sash windows to front, rear and side elevations with UPVC windows and install french doors to front elevation (amended proposal)
4 Clifton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 4 Clifton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcliff-on-Sea Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Replace sash windows to front, rear and side elevations with UPVC windows and install french doors to side elevation
17 March 2021Most recent
£392,000
+109.6%over 16 years8 October 2004
£187,000
+46.1%over 2 years10 May 2002
£128,000
+26.7%over 1 year13 October 2000
£101,000
+31.3%over 2 years26 June 1998
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7SW: £525,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS0 7DX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bernard's High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.