Get started15a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 616 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–145 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 21.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
15a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 15a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bernards High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 October 2017Most recent
£173,500
+60.6%over 13 years22 December 2003
£108,000
+23.4%over 1 year12 September 2002
£87,500
+30.6%over 10 months23 November 2001
£67,000
+8.1%1 June 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PL: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS0 7JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.