Get started4 Bakery Mews is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–67 m²). The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 380.7% above the 2017 sale of £28,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 46.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bakery Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 16 years.
£28,500
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 16 years.
4 Bakery Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £1,745
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2017Most recent
£28,500
-66.5%over 11 months20 January 2017
£85,000
-5.6%over 9 years27 September 2007
£90,000
+109.3%over 5 years6 June 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PB: £72,000 (2014–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.