Get started12 Hermitage Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Hermitage Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,226
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Geoff Bray Cars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2021Most recent
£200,000
+5.3%over 4 years10 May 2017
£190,000
+54.5%over 5 years8 July 2011
£123,000
+36.7%over 8 years28 October 2002
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7NQ: £506,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.