Get started83a is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 817 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 76 m² this is the 47th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–189 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 391.9% above the 2000 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 69.1% below the postcode norm. At 76 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 57 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
83a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2019
83a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£37,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 83a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£487
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howards Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 February 2000Most recent
£37,000
+32.1%over 3 years2 May 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7JN: £193,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.