Get started9a is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 56 m² this is the 28th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–273 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 53 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 46% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 9a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2023Most recent
£150,000
-25.0%over 3 years9 October 2019
£200,000
+510.7%over 19 years25 September 2000
£32,750
-0.8%over 7 months11 February 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.