Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–257 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2018Most recent
£110,000
30 July 2010
£110,000
+19.6%over 4 years16 September 2005
£92,000
+130.0%over 3 years19 July 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HG: £500,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 7BP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.