Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–202 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 51 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in July 2024.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£165,000
+5.8%over 6 years24 November 2017
£156,000
+61.7%over 3 years17 April 2014
£96,500
+175.7%over 16 years24 October 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HG: £630,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 7LX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.