Get started159b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 13th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
159b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

7 November 2017Most recent
£110,000
+39.2%over 11 years12 July 2006
£79,000
-55.9%9 May 2006
£179,000
+198.3%over 7 months23 September 2005
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7EL: £320,000 (2024–2021).
183a Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
179 181 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jan 2024
185a Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2022
193 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2021
Flat 1a 157 Hamlet Court Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS0 7PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.