Get started13 Claremont Road is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 15th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 48.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
13 Claremont Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 March 2016Most recent
£145,000
+11.5%over 8 years20 April 2007
£130,000
+160.0%over 6 years30 November 2000
£50,000
+28.2%over 2 years12 December 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DX: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.