Get started12 Carisbrooke Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 59.4% above the 2014 sale of £202,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
12 Carisbrooke Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
12 Carisbrooke Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 1 year.
£202,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 1 year.
12 Carisbrooke Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£202,000
+12.2%over 1 year17 August 2012
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DU: £315,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB