Get started7 Albany Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 32.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 7 Albany Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 12 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 12 years.
7 Albany Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2008Most recent
£240,000
+52.9%4 February 2008
£157,000
+7.5%5 December 2007
£146,000
+32.7%22 October 2007
£110,000
+155.8%over 11 years7 June 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7AQ: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 7DU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Helen's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.