Get started14 Albany Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 23% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Albany Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2018Most recent
£222,000
+50.5%over 11 years19 May 2006
£147,500
+20.9%over 3 years21 March 2003
£122,000
+76.8%over 1 year4 January 2002
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7AQ: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 7DX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Helen's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.